Latest News:

General News

AAP Announces Names For Restructured Punjab Unit Office

July 17, 2017 | By

Chandigarh: The Punjab unit of the Aam Adami Party here on Sunday announced  the names of its state body office bearers and zone presidents in Punjab.

In press note issued by the party office its vice chief Aman Arora stated that  that feedback, which was received from all quarters from within the party, was welcomed and thoroughly examined besides discussion and deliberations with state party leaders and that the list carries the consent of state party president Bhagwant Mann.

Aman Arora. (File Photo)

“Feedback collected from the workers gathered during his state wide tour ‘AAP Apniya Naal’ helped a lot in making these appointments.”

While interacting with mediapersones during a press conference Aman Arora further said that  the list carries the names of the office bearers of state body and the presidents of 5 zones, newly formed as part of the restructuring. This list will be followed by a few more appointments in the days to come, which will further help in strengthening the party.

The appointments of district presidents, frontal wing heads and office bearers of the zones will be announced in next lists. He said that the party is forming a 8 layer organization and will appoint office bearers at State, Zone, District, Assembly, Block, Circle, Village/Ward and Booth levels in the coming days, he adds.

                                       State Body

Ex-officio State Executive All MPs & MLAs
Secretary Gulshan Chhabra
Organization Building Team Incharge Garry Birring
Treasurer Sukhwinder Singh

                                            Vice Presidents

1. Dr. Balbir Singh 5. Kuldeep Dhaliwal
2. Charanjeet Channi 6. Karanbir Tiwana
3. Baldev Singh Azad 7. Hari Singh Tohra
4. Ashutosh Tandon

                                         General Secretaries

1. Sukhdeep Singh Apra 11. Manjit Singh Sidhu
2. Jasvir Singh Raja Gill 12. Bhupinder Bittu
3. Ahbaab Singh Grewal 13. Palwinder Kaur
4. Dr. Ravjyot 14. Dalbir Singh Tong
5. Manish Dheer 15. Lakhvir Singh
6. Jarnail Singh Mannu 16. Bhupinder Gora
7. Navjot Singh Jarg 17. Pardeep Malhotra
8. Kuljeet Singh 18. Balwinder Singh Chaunda
9. Santokh Singh Salana 19. Ajay Sharma
10. Harinder Singh

 Disciplinary Committee

1. Dr. Inderbir Nijjer 4. Brig Raj Kumar
2. Jasbir Singh Bir 5. Raj Lali Gill
3. Col Bhalinder Singh

Zone Body

 

S.No.

Zone

Districts

President

1.

Majha Amritsar, Pathankot, Gurdaspur and Tarntaran Kanwarpreet Kaki

2.

Doaba Jalandhar, Hoshiarpur, Kapurthala and SBS Nagar Parmjit Sachdeva

3.

Malwa 1  Firozepur, Failka, Muktsar, Bathinda, Mansa Anil Thakur

4.

Malwa 2 Faridkot, Moga, Ludhiana, Fatehgarh Sahib Gurditt Sekhon

5.

Malwa 3 Barnala, Sangrur, Patiala, SAS Nagar, Ropar Dalbir Dhillon

Related Topics: , , ,

Leave a Reply